VFD use on flywheel grinder

Heat/AC, electrical, lighting, flooring, design, construction, photos...

Moderator: Team

Post Reply
Sbc406vega
New Member
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:54 pm

VFD use on flywheel grinder

Post by Sbc406vega » Thu Dec 11, 2014 11:36 pm

I dont know what im doing OBVIOUSLY... I have a 5hp 220v 3 ph motor. I got me a chinease VFD "Huanyang" to be exact and rigged it up. I just went to smoke test it and hit run and it goes but the motor whines up and the stone is barely turning, like clutch slippage almost. Literally sounds like a jet turbine starting to spin up. So I panicked and shut it down and it slowly whines down. What am I missing here. Its out of the box, do I need to tune the vfd for it? All im needing it for is a phase converter.

mitch
Pro
Pro
Posts: 439
Joined: Fri May 11, 2012 8:38 am

Re: VFD use on flywheel grinder

Post by mitch » Fri Dec 12, 2014 6:23 pm

The noise is not coming from the phase converter is it
Mitch

Sbc406vega
New Member
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:54 pm

Re: VFD use on flywheel grinder

Post by Sbc406vega » Fri Dec 12, 2014 7:27 pm

No it's from the motor. Uh oh...I believe I just put 3ph to a 1ph motor. Motor plate is missing so I didn't know until I looked at the same motor at work. I only tried it 2-3 times for a few seconds. Could I have hurt the motor already?

machinedave
Expert
Expert
Posts: 995
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:08 am

Re: VFD use on flywheel grinder

Post by machinedave » Sat Dec 13, 2014 12:50 am

Is it possible that only two out of the three power leads are hooked up to the motor? A three phase motor can sometimes spin very weak on only 2 power leads.

machinedave
Expert
Expert
Posts: 995
Joined: Mon Mar 24, 2014 1:08 am

Re: VFD use on flywheel grinder

Post by machinedave » Sat Dec 13, 2014 1:02 am

What make and model flywheel grinder is it?

Sbc406vega
New Member
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Nov 05, 2014 11:54 pm

Re: VFD use on flywheel grinder

Post by Sbc406vega » Sun Feb 15, 2015 12:06 am

I needed to do a factory reset on the vfd before setting it up for my machine apparently. Who woulda thought...works great now

Post Reply